Trump World ramps up campaign to turn tables in Russia case, target Dems who ‘colluded’
[…] An entirely necessary investigation into what might be a serious national security threat is not a “coup”. Exercising Section 4 of the 25th Amendment would come closer to meeting the definition. I suspect a number of people within the Trump administration have recently read it, just to refresh their memories about what it says.

@Greg: Perjury? It is never an FBI job to try to make false predicate for the 25th.
Maybe some of these comments are in jest or halfway serious, but there are laws against “advocating the overthrow of the government” of the United States.

According to 18 U.S. Code § 2385, Advocating overthrow of Government, “Whoever knowingly or willfully advocates, abets, advises, or teaches the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying the government of the United States or the government of any State, Territory, District or Possession thereof, or the government of any political subdivision therein, by force or violence, or by the assassination of any officer of any such government” could face charges.
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both, and shall be ineligible for employment by the United States or any department or agency thereof, for the five years next following his conviction.

@kitt, #94: