Posted by Curt on 13 January, 2008 at 9:33 am. 16 comments already!


The NYT’s continues in their long storied tradition of complete and utter bias by running a front page story that portrays our war veterans as a bunch of psychotic murderers:

Town by town across the country, headlines have been telling similar stories. Lakewood, Wash.: “Family Blames Iraq After Son Kills Wife.” Pierre, S.D.: “Soldier Charged With Murder Testifies About Postwar Stress.” Colorado Springs: “Iraq War Vets Suspected in Two Slayings, Crime Ring.”

Individually, these are stories of local crimes, gut-wrenching postscripts to the war for the military men, their victims and their communities. Taken together, they paint the patchwork picture of a quiet phenomenon, tracing a cross-country trail of death and heartbreak.

The New York Times found 121 cases in which veterans of Iraq and Afghanistan committed a killing in this country, or were charged with one, after their return from war. In many of those cases, combat trauma and the stress of deployment – along with alcohol abuse, family discord and other attendant problems – appear to have set the stage for a tragedy that was part destruction, part self-destruction.

Armed Liberal takes the Times to the woodshed in their basic statistic analysis, based on this Salon article that lists over a million war veterans in 2005:

From the October 1, 2001 start of the Afghanistan war, that’s about 26,000 troops/month. To date (Jan 2008) that would give about 1.99 million.

That means that the NY Times 121 murders represent about a 7.08/100,000 rate.

Now the numbers on deployed troops are probably high – fewer troops from 2001 – 2003; I’d love a better number if someone has it.

But for initial purposes, let’s call the rate 10/100,000, about 40% higher than the calculated one.

Now, how does that compare with the population as a whole?

Turning to the DoJ statistics, we see that the US offender rate for homicide in the 18 – 24 yo range is 26.5/100,000.For 25 – 34, it’s 13.5/100,000.

See the problem?

And a commenter to Armed Liberals post:

Even without the data, we can do some sensitivity analysis.

Let N be the number of Iraq/Afghanistan veterans.

The murder rates would be identical if

121/N = 26.5/100,000

That is, if N is approximately 457,000. If N is greater than 457,000, then the murder rate among I/A veterans is less than the general population (age 18-24), and if it is less, the murder rate is greater.

If all veterans were in the 25-34 age range, then the break-even point becomes about 896,000. We can be pretty confident that the actual break-even point is somewhere in between.

Bottom line: If we can be reasonably confident that the number of Iraq/Afghanistan veterans currently in civilian life is more than about 500,000, then AL is right.

Since we know there was well over 500,000 war veterans we now also know the Times narrative is false. The murder rate for Iraq/Afghanistan war veterans is UNDER the rate of the general population.

Does the Times report on that fact? Nope. Instead they do their very best to propagate another false narrative, as they falsely did to our Vietnam veterans, that they are nothing but psycho’s looking to kill.

Anything to show the world that Iraq = bad, Bush = wrong. Neither is true, but the narrative must be spread. Who cares if they slander our troops, who cares if they ignore stat’s that go against the narrative.

Is it any wonder their paper is going down the tubes?

Other’s Blogging:

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x